Jet Engine Market 2026: Leading Technologies and Top Market Players
Financial data is drawn from primary filings: the GE Aerospace 2025 Annual Report and Form 10-K filed January 29, 2026; the RTX 2025 Annual Report and Form 10-K filed March 6, 2026; the Safran 2026 Interim Financial Report published July 31, 2026; and the Rolls-Royce Holdings 2025 Full Year Results published February 26, 2026 and 2026 Half Year Results published July 30, 2026. Second-quarter 2026 figures are taken from company earnings releases issued in July 2026. Currency conversions apply 2025 annual averages of EUR/USD 1.13 and GBP/USD 1.30, and 2026 rates of EUR/USD 1.15 and GBP/USD 1.35 where 2026 guidance is converted. One structural caveat applies throughout this report. CFM International is a 50/50 joint venture, and GE Aerospace and Safran each consolidate half of all LEAP and CFM56 activity. Neither company reports the full scale of the CFM franchise on a standalone basis.
The jet engine industry is among the most consolidated in global manufacturing, with four manufacturers supplying approximately 99% of aircraft engines and barriers to entry measured in development decades rather than capital outlay. All four raised full-year guidance during 2025 and the first half of 2026. Competitive differentiation is not currently a function of demand, which is uniformly strong across commercial and defence channels, but of position within the engine lifecycle. GE Aerospace and Rolls-Royce are monetising mature installed bases at operating margins above 25%. Safran is capturing the same CFM aftermarket cycle through its 50% joint venture interest. Pratt & Whitney reported 8.3%, reflecting continuing remediation of a metallurgical defect identified in 2023 and the cost of ramping a young fleet. All four manufacturers are concurrently funding architectures for the 2030s, including open rotor, geared turbofan, hybrid electric and ceramic matrix composite technologies. This report assesses current market leadership, the structural reasons for the margin dispersion, and the technology programmes that will determine the next competitive cycle.
Who Leads the Jet Engine Market in 2026?
GE Aerospace leads the global jet engine market on every available scale measure. The company reported revenue of USD 45.9 billion in FY2025, an increase of 18% year on year, of which USD 43.9 billion was generated by its two propulsion segments. Pratt & Whitney, the propulsion division of RTX, ranked second at USD 32.9 billion. Rolls-Royce generated approximately USD 19.7 billion across Civil Aerospace and Defence, and the Propulsion division of Safran approximately USD 17.7 billion.
These rankings understate the operating structure of the market. GE Aerospace and Safran jointly own CFM International, the 50/50 venture that manufactures the LEAP and CFM56 engine families, and each parent consolidates half of its activity. CFM powers close to three out of every four commercial flights. The market is therefore more accurately assessed as three competitive blocs: CFM in narrowbody propulsion, Pratt & Whitney contesting narrowbody with the geared turbofan, and GE Aerospace and Rolls-Royce dividing the widebody segment against wider commercial aircraft market demand.
Scale and profitability have diverged materially. The Commercial Engines & Services segment of GE Aerospace recorded an operating margin of 27.3% in the second quarter of 2026, while Pratt & Whitney recorded 8.3% on comparable revenue. This 19-point dispersion is a function of lifecycle position rather than engineering capability, and it is the single most important structural characteristic of the market.
Propulsion revenue FY2025 (USD billions): GE Aerospace 43.9 · Pratt & Whitney 32.9 · Rolls-Royce 19.7 · Safran Propulsion 17.7
How Concentrated Is the Jet Engine Supplier Base?
Consolidation in this market is a function of certification cost and programme duration rather than manufacturing capital. A new engine family requires ten to fifteen years of development and several billion dollars of investment before first revenue, and airframe manufacturers select propulsion suppliers on the basis of demonstrated durability across a multi-decade service life. Four manufacturers consequently supply approximately 99% of commercial and military aircraft engines. Adjacent supply constraints reinforce this position, as certified castings, forgings and specialty alloys are available from a limited qualified supplier pool.
How Big Is the Jet Engine Market in 2026?
The total aircraft engine market is estimated at approximately USD 170.3 billion in 2026, up from USD 161.6 billion in 2025, and is forecast to reach USD 248 billion by 2034 at a compound annual growth rate of 4.8%. Commercial aircraft engines account for approximately USD 98.9 billion of the 2026 total and are forecast to grow at a lower rate of approximately 3.45% annually, with defence propulsion and aftermarket activity accounting for the balance.
These figures measure engine shipments and associated services within the forecast period and therefore understate the lifetime economics of the industry. An engine delivered in 2026 generates maintenance, spare parts and long-term service agreement revenue for approximately three decades. Order backlog is consequently a more informative forward indicator in this market than in most manufacturing sectors, and reported backlog values are large relative to annual revenue.
Asia-Pacific is the largest regional segment at approximately 33.4% of the market in 2026, driven by narrowbody delivery volumes and the expansion of low-cost carrier fleets. India has become a decisive procurement market. For instance, in July 2026, IndiGo ordered more than 1,000 LEAP-1A engines to power over 510 Airbus A320-family aircraft. In May 2026, AirAsia confirmed an order for 150 Airbus A220 aircraft, which are powered exclusively by Pratt & Whitney GTF engines. Lessor demand is an additional volume channel, and Avolon contracted for 100 CFM LEAP engines during 2025.
Total market: USD 161.6B (2025), USD 170.3B (2026), USD 248.0B (2034) at 4.8% CAGR. Commercial engines only: USD 95.6B (2025), USD 98.9B (2026), USD 117.1B (2031) at 3.45% CAGR.
Why Order Backlog Matters More Than Annual Revenue
RTX reported a company backlog of USD 289 billion at the half-year point of 2026, comprising USD 170 billion of commercial and USD 119 billion of defence work. Pratt & Whitney accounted for USD 151 billion at the close of FY2025. The remaining performance obligation of GE Aerospace stood at USD 190.6 billion at the end of 2025 and exceeded USD 210 billion by mid-2026, of which USD 169.8 billion was held within Commercial Engines & Services.
Backlog composition is more informative than the headline total. Of the FY2025 backlog reported by GE Aerospace, USD 163.0 billion represented services and USD 27.5 billion represented equipment. This ratio characterises the commercial model of the industry, in which original equipment functions as the acquisition cost for a multi-decade maintenance annuity.
Backlog (USD billions): RTX total 289 · GE Aerospace 210 · GE Commercial Engines & Services 169.8 · Pratt & Whitney 151
GE Aerospace vs Pratt & Whitney vs Rolls-Royce vs Safran: Full Comparison
The following table compares the four manufacturers across twelve metrics. Where fiscal periods differ, the applicable period is stated. Blue indicates the strongest position within each row.
| Metric | GE Aerospace | Pratt & Whitney (RTX) | Rolls-Royce | Safran |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Propulsion revenue (FY2025) | $43.9B | $32.9B | $19.7B | $17.7B |
| Group revenue (FY2025) | $45.9B | $88.6B | £20.1B | €31.3B |
| Revenue growth (FY2025) | +18% | +17% | +14% organic | +15% |
| Propulsion operating margin (H1 2026) | 27.3% | 8.3% | 25.3% | 24.5% |
| Group operating margin (FY2025) | 21.8% | 10.5% | 17.3% | 16.6% |
| Free cash flow (FY2025) | $7.69B | Not disclosed at segment | £3.27B | €3.92B |
| Backlog | $210B+ (H1 26) | $151B (segment) | 2,266 large engines | Reported via CFM |
| Engines delivered (FY2025) | 2,386 commercial | 2,318 (P&W Canada) | 483 total OE | 1,802 LEAP (CFM) |
| Installed base | ~50,000 commercial | >71,000 (P&W Canada) | Not separately disclosed | Shared via CFM |
| Services share of revenue | 75.1% (CES) | Not separately disclosed | 69.0% (Civil) | Not separately disclosed |
| R&D spend (FY2025) | $2.99B | $2.81B (group) | £1.42B gross | €2.08B total |
| Next-generation programme | RISE Open Fan, XA102 | GTF Advantage, XA103 | UltraFan 80 and 30 | RISE Open Fan, PHILEAS |
Operating margin: GE Commercial Engines 27.3% · Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace 25.3% · Safran Propulsion 24.5% · Pratt & Whitney 8.3%
CFM LEAP vs Pratt & Whitney GTF: The Narrowbody Duopoly
Single-aisle aircraft account for the majority of delivery volume, and only two engine families compete for the segment. The Boeing 737 MAX is offered exclusively with the LEAP-1B. The Airbus A320neo family offers a selection between the LEAP-1A and the PW1100G geared turbofan. Each selection commits an operator to a maintenance relationship extending across several decades, and competition is therefore conducted primarily on durability and fleet availability rather than on list price.
CFM International leads decisively on volume. The venture delivered 1,802 LEAP engines in 2025, an increase of 28% year on year, and 1,030 units in the first half of 2026, an increase of 41%. Safran reported that LEAP deliveries exceeded 500 units for a fourth consecutive quarter in the second quarter of 2026. GE Aerospace has guided to high-teens percentage growth in LEAP deliveries for the full year 2026.
LEAP deliveries: 2023 1,570 · 2024 1,407 · 2025 1,802 · H1 2026 1,030 (six months)
How Serious Was the Pratt & Whitney Powder Metal Problem?
In 2023, Pratt & Whitney determined that a rare contamination condition in the powder metal used to manufacture certain engine parts required accelerated inspection of the PW1100 fleet. The company issued a special instruction to Airbus A320neo operators, recorded a pre-tax operating profit charge of USD 2.9 billion, and has since paid an estimated USD 6 billion to USD 7 billion in customer compensation. Substantial numbers of aircraft were grounded while awaiting shop capacity.
Remediation progress is now measurable in reported operating data. Aircraft on ground counts for the PW1100 fleet declined 25% in the first half of 2026, supported by a 40% increase in maintenance, repair and overhaul output and a 23% reduction in turnaround times. Shop visit output for the PW1100G-JM increased by approximately 26% year on year in 2025, and the GTF aftermarket network expanded to 21 facilities worldwide. Quarterly customer compensation had declined to approximately USD 150 million by the second quarter of 2026. For instance, in July 2026, RTX confirmed additional investment of more than USD 100 million to expand GTF maintenance capacity across sites in Texas, Florida and Arkansas. The broader aviation MRO market is absorbing similar capacity pressure across the industry.
Both manufacturers have converged on comparable engineering responses to a common problem. Hot and harsh operating environments, and particularly dust ingestion across the Middle East and South Asia, degraded high-pressure turbine components substantially faster than original design assumptions allowed. CFM International responded with a reverse bleed system, installed on 50% of the LEAP-1A fleet by the end of 2025, together with high-pressure turbine durability kits designed to more than double time on wing, of which nearly 1,500 had been delivered since certification in late 2024. Pratt & Whitney responded with the GTF Advantage, certified in 2025 and delivered to Airbus from the second quarter of 2026, which also targets a doubling of time on wing and is fully interchangeable with the existing fleet. Durability rather than fuel burn is now the primary axis of competition in narrowbody propulsion.
FY2025 deliveries: GE commercial engines 2,386 · Pratt & Whitney Canada 2,318 · CFM LEAP 1,802 · GE defense engines 635 · Rolls-Royce total OE 483
Widebody Propulsion: Trent, GEnx and the Long Wait for GE9X
Widebody propulsion is a lower-volume and higher-value segment divided principally between Rolls-Royce and GE Aerospace. Rolls-Royce powers the Airbus A350 exclusively with the Trent XWB and the Airbus A330neo with the Trent 7000. GE Aerospace powers the Boeing 787 with the GEnx and will power the Boeing 777X with the GE9X. Pratt & Whitney holds no current large widebody position.
Rolls-Royce has recorded the most pronounced financial improvement in the sector. Civil Aerospace underlying operating margin increased from 16.6% in FY2024 to 20.5% in FY2025 and 25.3% in the first half of 2026. For instance, on July 30, 2026, the company raised full-year 2026 group guidance to GBP 4.7 billion to GBP 4.9 billion of underlying operating profit against a previous range of GBP 4.0 billion to GBP 4.2 billion, having reported GBP 2.5 billion of underlying operating profit at a 22.5% group margin for the half.
Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace underlying operating margin: FY2024 16.6% · FY2025 20.5% · H1 2026 25.3% · mid-term target 21% to 23%
What Drove the Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace Turnaround?
Two factors account for the improvement, one commercial and one technical. On the commercial side, Rolls-Royce renegotiated onerous long-term service agreements, generating GBP 574 million of gross contractual margin improvements in the first half of 2026, partially offset by GBP 77 million of additional charges arising from supply chain product costs. On the technical side, the company time on wing programme targets a durability increase of more than 100% across in-production engines by the end of 2027. On the Trent 1000, a Phase 1 high-pressure turbine blade upgrade delivers a 100% increase in time on wing and a Phase 2 modification adds a further 30%. Almost 50% of the Trent 1000 TEN fleet has been brought to the new XE standard, and nearly the entire Trent 7000 fleet has been upgraded.
The operational outcome is notable. Rolls-Royce reported that it has effectively eliminated aircraft on ground in Civil Aerospace, which represents a direct inversion of the position reported by Pratt & Whitney over the same period. Large engine MRO output increased 13% in the half, with a 35% increase in large engine refurbishments. In addition, the Trent XWB-84 EP is delivering a specific fuel consumption improvement of 1.8% against a planned target of 1%, which represents a saving of approximately USD 450,000 per aircraft per year for an operator.
When Will the GE9X and Boeing 777X Enter Service?
The GE9X was certified in 2020 and is the most extensively tested engine in the history of GE Aerospace, having accumulated more than 30,000 cycles including 9,000 endurance cycles and two rounds of dust ingestion testing. The engine incorporates 107 ceramic matrix composite parts across five components and delivers approximately 10% better fuel burn than the GE90.
The binding constraint is the airframe rather than the engine. The Boeing 777-9 was originally scheduled for delivery in 2020. For instance, in June 2026, the FAA granted Type Inspection Authorization Phase 4B, with certification targeted for the second half of 2026 and first delivery to launch customer Lufthansa expected in 2027. Boeing has recorded approximately USD 15 billion in programme charges. The commercial consequence for GE Aerospace is margin dilution, as the company attributed part of a 160 basis point margin contraction in second-quarter 2026 Commercial Engines & Services performance to installed engine growth including GE9X, since original equipment is delivered in advance of the service revenue that subsequently funds it.
Why Aftermarket Services Are the Real Profit Pool
The jet engine business inverts conventional manufacturing economics. Original equipment is routinely sold at or below cost in order to secure a position on an airframe, because that position confers exclusive rights to service the engine across the following 25 to 30 years. Spare parts sales and shop visits generate the margin.
The revenue proportions are pronounced. Services represented 75.1% of Commercial Engines & Services revenue at GE Aerospace in FY2025 and 71.3% of total GE Aerospace revenue excluding insurance. Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace generated 69.0% of FY2025 revenue from services and 67.4% of a materially larger revenue base in the first half of 2026. Safran reported civil engine spare parts sales up 27.9% in USD terms in the first half of 2026 and civil services revenue up 40.4%, both substantially in excess of the 27.7% organic growth recorded by the Propulsion division as a whole.
Services share of revenue: GE Commercial Engines 75.1% · GE Aerospace total 71.3% · Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace FY2025 69.0% · Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace H1 2026 67.4% · Rolls-Royce Group H1 2026 55.9%
Predictive maintenance is becoming a competitive variable within the aftermarket. Rolls-Royce is deploying AI-enabled tools across its MRO network, building on the AiRR platform launched in 2025, with agents applied to work scope prediction and shop visit scheduling in order to reduce turnaround times and shop visit costs. RTX has connected 17,000 pieces of equipment and 40 factories into a single analytics platform covering more than half of its manufacturing hours.
Because service revenue is recognised across the life of a long-term agreement while costs are incurred at discrete shop visits, engine manufacturers carry substantial contract balances. Rolls-Royce held a net Civil Aerospace long-term service agreement liability of GBP 10.4 billion at June 30, 2026 and total contract liabilities of GBP 17.3 billion. Revisions to estimated lifetime revenue or cost are recognised as catch-up adjustments, which can move reported profit materially within a single period. Rolls-Royce recognised GBP 356 million of LTSA revenue catch-ups in the first half of 2026 against GBP 126 million in the prior period. Comparisons drawn from a single half-year should therefore account for the fact that a meaningful component of the movement represents re-estimation of future outcomes rather than cash earned within the period.
Leading Jet Engine Technologies for the 2030s
Every large commercial engine currently in production is a ducted turbofan, and the architecture is approaching its practical efficiency ceiling. Bypass ratios have increased from approximately 5:1 in the 1980s to 11:1 on the LEAP and 12:1 on the GTF. However, a larger fan requires a larger nacelle, and the associated drag and weight penalties eventually offset the aerodynamic gain. The programmes described below represent competing approaches to that constraint.
CFM RISE and the Open Fan Architecture
The RISE programme of CFM International, unveiled in 2021, is developing an Open Fan architecture that removes the nacelle in order to permit a substantially larger fan, targeting a bypass ratio near 60:1 and a fuel burn improvement of more than 20% relative to current engines. As of July 2026 the programme had completed approximately 500 test campaigns and more than 3,000 endurance cycles.
Programme milestones during 2026 have been substantive. For instance, on July 18, 2026, ahead of the Farnborough International Airshow, CFM International confirmed that preliminary design reviews were complete for the Open Fan blades, outlet guide vanes and compact core, which released parts manufacture for the first ground demonstrator. First results from test campaigns including wind tunnel facilities demonstrated that aeroacoustic performance exceeded technology maturation objectives, which is a material outcome given that unducted rotor concepts were abandoned in the 1980s largely on noise grounds. The first high-speed low-pressure turbine was tested for more than 1,000 hours. Safran Aircraft Engines is preparing to test a full-scale four-metre front module in a new eight-metre test cell at Villaroche, with initial tests targeted for late 2026 or early 2027. GE Aerospace has stated that the Open Fan architecture will ingest 50% less dust than a ducted architecture, indicating that the design improves durability rather than trading it against efficiency.
Rolls-Royce UltraFan 30 and the Narrowbody Return
Rolls-Royce is pursuing the position that the ducted turbofan retains further efficiency potential when the fan is geared. The UltraFan 80 demonstrator ran to 85,000lb thrust across approximately 70 hours of operation in 2023, and a second build has been defined for re-testing during 2026 following forensic strip and inspection.
The strategically significant programme is the smaller demonstrator. In February 2026, Rolls-Royce unveiled the UltraFan 30, a geared turbofan in the 30,000lb thrust class with a bypass ratio of up to 15:1, positioned explicitly to re-enter the narrowbody market that the company exited on the sale of its International Aero Engines stake in 2012. In March 2026, the EU Clean Aviation Joint Undertaking awarded EUR 64 million toward development and ground testing of the demonstrator, and the company is seeking up to GBP 200 million of UK government support against a programme cost estimated at approximately GBP 3 billion. A ground run is targeted for 2028, timed to precede engine selection decisions by Airbus and Boeing on next-generation single-aisle aircraft. Rolls-Royce has stated that it would address the opportunity through a partnership, which acknowledges that narrowbody production rates and global support networks constitute an industrial challenge distinct from widebody propulsion.
Ceramic Matrix Composites and Additive Manufacturing
Ceramic matrix composites are among the least visible and most consequential technologies in current production. The material carries the density of aluminium at one third the weight of the titanium components it replaces and tolerates substantially higher operating temperatures. Higher turbine inlet temperature is the most direct route to improved thermal efficiency, and ceramic matrix composites therefore deliver fuel burn and durability benefits concurrently. GE Aerospace has invested more than USD 1.5 billion in the material and its supply chain, including a dedicated silicon carbide fibre production plant, and applies 107 ceramic matrix composite parts within the GE9X. The LEAP engine uses ceramic matrix composite combustion liners and turbine shrouds alongside third-generation carbon fibre composite fan blades. Additive manufacturing is applied in parallel through the Colibrium Additive and Avio Aero units of GE Aerospace, and Rolls-Royce is using 3D-printed tooling and automated inspection to reduce turnaround times on Trent and Pearl engines.
Where Does Hybrid Electric Propulsion Realistically Apply?
All four manufacturers are conducting hybrid electric ground testing, and none has committed to a commercial product. Safran Aircraft Engines launched the PHILEAS campaign at its Istres site in France, using a full-scale engine demonstrator based on a modified Silvercrest equipped with two electric machines installed on the high-pressure and low-pressure shafts. GE Aerospace completed two hybrid electric engine ground tests in the year to July 2026, with and without energy storage, and is partnering with BETA Technologies on a turbogenerator while continuing NASA-funded flight test work. In 2025, Pratt & Whitney Canada was selected by the EU Clean Aviation Joint Undertaking to lead the PHARES project, developing a hybrid-electric PW127XT-derivative engine targeting up to 20% improved fuel efficiency on regional aircraft missions. The realistic near-term application is regional rather than single-aisle aircraft.
R&D FY2025: GE Aerospace USD 2.99B (6.5% of revenue) · RTX group USD 2.81B (3.2%) · Safran USD 2.35B (6.6%) · Rolls-Royce USD 1.84B (7.1%)
Military Propulsion: Adaptive Cycle, Autonomy and Hypersonics
Defence propulsion is a smaller and lower-margin segment than commercial aftermarket activity, but it is growing more rapidly and is materially less cyclical. The Defense & Propulsion Technologies segment of GE Aerospace reported revenue of USD 10.6 billion in FY2025, an increase of 11%, at a segment margin of 12.3%, having increased defence engine deliveries by 30% to 635 units. Rolls-Royce Defence grew underlying revenue 17% in the first half of 2026 with margin expanding 5.4 points to 21.0%, on an order backlog of GBP 17.5 billion equivalent to more than three years of revenue, tracking the wider military aircraft and defense markets.
Three contests define the segment. The first is the United States Air Force Next Generation Adaptive Propulsion programme, in which the GE Aerospace XA102 and the Pratt & Whitney XA103 compete on adaptive cycle designs that vary bypass ratio in flight in order to trade thrust against range. Pratt & Whitney completed the XA103 detailed design review in early 2025 and has since accelerated development through the use of digital data packages. Pratt & Whitney also produces the F135 engine for all three variants of the F-35, which surpassed one million engine flight hours in 2025 and attracted USD 5.3 billion of orders during the year.
The second contest concerns autonomy. Rolls-Royce is positioning explicitly as a leader in autonomous propulsion, supported by GBP 5 billion allocated to autonomous systems within the UK Defence Investment Plan. For instance, in April 2026, the MQ-25A Stingray of the United States Navy, powered by Rolls-Royce AE 3007N engines, completed its first flight and autonomously executed a digitally programmed mission plan. GE Aerospace expanded its partnership with Kratos Defense & Security Solutions to develop affordable collaborative combat aircraft, and its F110 engine, in continuous production for four decades, was selected to power the autonomous vertical takeoff and landing vehicle of Shield AI.
The third contest concerns speed. GE Aerospace demonstrated a rotating detonation combustion ramjet architecture supporting missile-scale applications and high-speed aircraft, forming part of a broader high-speed propulsion programme. Naval propulsion represents a further growth channel, and in April 2026 the Rolls-Royce MT30 marine gas turbine was selected to power up to 11 Mogami-class general-purpose frigates for the Australian Navy.
Adjacent industrial demand is also material to two of the four manufacturers. Rolls-Royce Power Systems reported underlying revenue growth of 28% in the first half of 2026, with power generation revenue up 41%, driven principally by data centre backup and prime power applications, and the division has raised its expectation for power generation original equipment revenue growth to 25% to 2030. In June 2026, the company signed contracts with Sunly for four large-scale battery energy storage systems in Latvia with a total capacity of 490MWh. Rolls-Royce SMR has additionally been selected in every competitive European nuclear tender to date, including a selection by Videberg Kraft to supply three units in Sweden.
Key Jet Engine Market Numbers at a Glance
What Is Driving and Restraining the Jet Engine Market?
Growth in the jet engine market is driven principally by narrowbody fleet renewal and by the maturation of the LEAP and GTF installed bases into their first heavy shop visit cycles. Airbus held a backlog of approximately 8,600 A320neo family aircraft in early 2026, representing more than nine years of production at current rates, and the Boeing 737 MAX backlog exceeded 5,000 aircraft. Each delivery requires two new-technology engines, which insulates original equipment demand from short-term cyclical variation. Aftermarket demand is expanding in parallel. For instance, in July 2026, GE Aerospace reported commercial services revenue growth of 32% for the first half of the year alongside record internal shop visit output, and raised full-year operating profit guidance to USD 10.55 billion to USD 10.75 billion and free cash flow guidance to USD 8.9 billion to USD 9.2 billion. Safran raised full-year recurring operating income guidance to EUR 6.4 billion to EUR 6.5 billion and free cash flow guidance to EUR 4.7 billion to EUR 4.9 billion in the same month.
Free cash flow (USD billions), FY2025 to FY2026 guidance midpoint: GE Aerospace 7.69 to 9.05 · Safran 4.43 to 5.52 · Rolls-Royce 4.25 to 5.27
However, supply chain capacity is restraining the growth of the market. GE Aerospace management characterised the current environment as a supply-side constraint rather than a demand problem, noting that shop visits were oversubscribed by approximately 40% relative to full-year guidance and that spare parts delinquencies grew 20% sequentially in the second quarter of 2026. Castings, forgings, specialty alloys and qualified machining capacity remain the binding constraints, and supplier qualification cycles of 18 to 36 months limit the speed at which alternative sources can be introduced. Rolls-Royce has guided that a GBP 150 million to GBP 200 million cash impact related to the aerospace supply chain is included within its full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance. These pressures mirror constraints seen more broadly across the supply chain management market.
Programme execution risk is a further restraint. The Boeing 777-9 is now approximately seven years behind its original schedule, which has deferred GE9X service revenue while GE Aerospace continues to absorb installed engine delivery costs. The Pratt & Whitney powder metal matter has cost an estimated USD 6 billion to USD 7 billion in customer compensation and continues to suppress segment margin. Both cases demonstrate that in this market a single technical or certification failure carries multi-year financial consequences that cannot be recovered within a normal planning cycle.
On the contrary, the transition to next-generation architectures is expected to create substantial opportunities over the forecast period. The margin dispersion observed in 2026 is a lifecycle characteristic rather than a permanent competitive gap, and convergence is anticipated. GE Aerospace management expects LEAP service margins to reach parity with the total services portfolio by 2028, and Pratt & Whitney margin should improve as the GTF Advantage reaches full production cutover in the same year. Beyond the current generation, engine selection for the next single-aisle aircraft represents the principal structural opportunity in the market. CFM International holds incumbency, delivery volume and a ground demonstrator in manufacture, while Rolls-Royce offers a credible geared architecture with European Union funding and prospective UK government support, together with the option of introducing a third supplier into a segment currently served by two. Ground runs targeted for 2028 by both programmes coincide approximately with the period in which airframe manufacturers are expected to make engine selections, and the outcome will determine competitive positioning through the 2040s.
Frequently Asked Questions: Jet Engines in 2026
GE Aerospace leads the market on every scale measure. The company reported revenue of USD 45.9 billion in FY2025, an increase of 18%, of which USD 43.9 billion was generated by its two propulsion segments. Pratt & Whitney ranks second at USD 32.9 billion, Rolls-Royce third at approximately USD 19.7 billion across Civil Aerospace and Defence, and Safran Propulsion fourth at approximately USD 17.7 billion. GE Aerospace also operates the largest installed base at approximately 50,000 commercial engines. GE Aerospace and Safran each consolidate 50% of CFM International, and neither standalone figure therefore captures the full scale of the CFM franchise.
The total aircraft engine market is estimated at approximately USD 170.3 billion in 2026, up from USD 161.6 billion in 2025, and is forecast to reach USD 248 billion by 2034 at a compound annual growth rate of 4.8%. Commercial aircraft engines account for approximately USD 98.9 billion of the 2026 figure. The market is highly consolidated, with four manufacturers supplying approximately 99% of commercial and military aircraft engines worldwide.
CFM International leads on delivery volume by a substantial margin, having delivered 1,802 engines in 2025 and 1,030 units in the first half of 2026, an increase of 41%. The GTF family powers more than 2,600 aircraft across more than 90 operators on the Airbus A320neo family, the Airbus A220 and the Embraer E-Jets E2. Pratt & Whitney has spent three years remediating a powder metal contamination condition and has paid an estimated USD 6 billion to USD 7 billion in customer compensation. Aircraft on ground counts declined 25% in the first half of 2026, indicating that the operational gap is narrowing while LEAP retains the volume lead.
The Commercial Engines & Services segment of GE Aerospace reported an operating margin of 27.3% in the second quarter of 2026. Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace followed at 25.3% for the first half of 2026 and Safran Propulsion at 24.5%. Pratt & Whitney reported 8.3%. The three leading margins are generated by aftermarket services rather than original equipment sales, which are typically transacted at or below cost in order to secure the service position.
Three factors compress the margin. The powder metal matter triggered a pre-tax charge of USD 2.9 billion in 2023 and continuing customer compensation, which amounted to approximately USD 150 million in the second quarter of 2026 alone. The GTF fleet is young, and a substantial share of shop visits is therefore warranty-related rather than profitable time and materials work. Pratt & Whitney is also absorbing the cost of ramping original equipment deliveries, which carry negative margin at the point of sale. The trend is upward, with margin improving from 7.2% in 2024 to 7.9% in 2025 and 8.3% in the second quarter of 2026.
RISE is the technology demonstration programme of CFM International for next-generation narrowbody propulsion, targeting a fuel burn improvement of more than 20% relative to current engines. The Open Fan element removes the engine casing so that fan diameter can increase substantially, targeting a bypass ratio near 60:1 against approximately 11:1 on a current LEAP engine. As of July 2026 the programme had completed approximately 500 test campaigns and more than 3,000 endurance cycles, preliminary design reviews for the Open Fan and compact core were complete, and parts manufacture had commenced for the first ground demonstrator. RISE is a technology demonstration programme and is not a product for sale.
The GE9X was certified in 2020 but cannot enter commercial service until the Boeing 777-9 receives type certification. The FAA granted Type Inspection Authorization Phase 4B in June 2026, Boeing is targeting certification in the second half of 2026, and first delivery to launch customer Lufthansa is expected in 2027, approximately seven years later than originally planned. The engine has accumulated more than 30,000 cycles of testing including 9,000 endurance cycles and delivers approximately 10% better fuel burn than the GE90 it replaces.
Rolls-Royce has stated its intention to re-enter the segment. The company exited single-aisle propulsion when it sold its International Aero Engines stake in 2012. In February 2026 it unveiled the UltraFan 30, a geared turbofan in the 30,000lb thrust class with a bypass ratio of up to 15:1. The EU Clean Aviation Joint Undertaking awarded EUR 64 million toward the demonstrator in March 2026, and the company is seeking up to GBP 200 million of UK government support for a programme estimated at approximately GBP 3 billion. A ground run is targeted for 2028. Entry into service would depend on Airbus or Boeing launching a new single-aisle aircraft, which is expected in the late 2030s.
Aftermarket services account for the majority of revenue and for substantially all of the profit. Services represented 75.1% of Commercial Engines & Services revenue at GE Aerospace in FY2025 and 71.3% of total GE Aerospace revenue excluding insurance. Rolls-Royce Civil Aerospace generated 69.0% of FY2025 revenue from services and 67.4% in the first half of 2026. Original equipment is frequently sold at negative margin in order to secure decades of maintenance, spare parts and long-term service agreement revenue on an installed base that can remain in service for 30 years or more.
GTF Advantage is the upgraded geared turbofan of Pratt & Whitney for the Airbus A320neo family. It increases takeoff thrust by 4% to 8%, reduces fuel consumption by up to a further 1%, and is designed to double time on wing. The engine received FAA and EASA type certification in 2025 and aircraft certification in the second quarter of 2026, at which point deliveries to Airbus commenced. Entry into service is expected later in 2026, with full production cutover in 2028. The engine is fully interchangeable with the existing GTF fleet, which allows durability improvements to be retrofitted rather than requiring new aircraft.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — GE Aerospace 2025 Annual Report and Annual Report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed January 29, 2026.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — GE Aerospace Second Quarter 2026 Results, July 16, 2026. Raised full-year guidance, backlog above USD 210 billion, first-half engine deliveries up 31%.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — RTX Corporation 2025 Annual Report and Annual Report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed March 6, 2026. Pratt & Whitney segment data and powder metal matter disclosure.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — RTX Corporation Second Quarter 2026 Results, July 23, 2026, as filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Pratt & Whitney sales of USD 8,889 million, operating profit of USD 740 million, backlog of USD 289 billion. U.S. SEC EDGAR (sec.gov)
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Safran 2026 Interim Financial Report, six months ended June 30, 2026, published July 31, 2026. Adjusted and consolidated data, segment breakdown and LEAP delivery volumes.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Safran Full-Year 2025 Results, February 13, 2026. Revenue of EUR 31,329 million, recurring operating income of EUR 5,197 million, free cash flow of EUR 3,921 million, total R&D of EUR 2,080 million.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Rolls-Royce Holdings plc 2025 Full Year Results, February 26, 2026. Underlying revenue of GBP 20,059 million, underlying operating profit of GBP 3,462 million, Civil Aerospace margin of 20.5% and upgraded mid-term targets.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Rolls-Royce Holdings plc 2026 Half Year Results, July 30, 2026. Underlying operating profit of GBP 2,534 million at a 22.5% margin, Civil Aerospace margin of 25.3%, full-year 2026 guidance raised to GBP 4.7 billion to GBP 4.9 billion.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — CFM International programme disclosure, Farnborough, July 18, 2026. RISE test campaign totals, preliminary design review completion and hybrid electric ground test status.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Rolls-Royce UltraFan technology programme, covering the UltraFan 80 and UltraFan 30 demonstrators.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Aircraft engine market sizing, USD 161.6 billion in 2025, USD 170.3 billion in 2026 and USD 248 billion in 2034 at a 4.8% CAGR.
- TrendX Insights Analysis — Commercial aircraft engines market sizing, USD 95.56 billion in 2025 to USD 117.13 billion in 2031 at a 3.45% CAGR, including regional share distribution.
All financial data is sourced from publicly available company filings. Market size figures are third-party research estimates rather than company-reported data, and different research houses publish materially different values for this market. TrendX Insights does not hold positions in any securities discussed and does not accept payment from any company to influence research findings. This content is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Have a question, correction, or additional data point? Our research team reads every submission. Data errors or source disputes receive priority responses.